South Atlantic Remote Territories Media Association - Falkland Islands, Saint Helena, Ascension Island and Tristan da Cunha The latest news from the Falkland Islands, Saint Helena, Ascension Island and Tristan da Cunha The news that matters from the
British Territories in the South Atlantic Ocean.
 HOME
 CONTACT US
 MAILING LIST
 LINKS
 SUBMIT AN ARTICLE
 WEATHER INFO (0)
 TOURISM/TRAVEL (4)
 SNIPPETS (0)
 SHIPPING/FREIGHT (1)
 MINERAL RESOURCES (2)
 LEGAL (13)
 HERITAGE (15)
 HEALTH (16)
 GEOLOGICAL EVENTS (0)
 GEN - GOVERNMENT (6)
 FISHERIES (9)
 ENVIRONMENT (1)
 EDUCATION (9)
 BUSINESS NEWS (22)
 AGRICULTURE (4)
 ALL ISLANDS (102)
 ASCENSION ISLAND (1)
 BRIT.ANTARCTIC TER. (0)
 FALKLAND ISLANDS (35)
 S.ATLANTIC GENERAL (6)
 SAINT HELENA (48)
 SOUTH GEORGIA (5)
 TRISTAN DA CUNHA (6)
Sponsored Links


Home | Categories | Heritage Please tell us what you think of this article. Tell a friend Print Friendly

Falklands : Falklands: 2013 Falkland Craft Fair - Prize Winners
Submitted by Falkland Islands News Network (Juanita Brock) 21.09.2013 (Article Archived on 19.10.2013)

Standard Chartered Bank Rose Bowl and miniature for most points in Sections A, B, C & D – Bonnie Greenland





2013
Falkland Craft Fair - Prize Winners



 



Natalie
Smith



 



Section A – Homespun Wool –  Bonnie Greenland



 



Section B – Felting –  Bonnie Greenland



 



Section C – Knitting – Vi Morrison



 



Section D – Weaving, Rugmaking
& Basketwork – Hattie Kilmartin



 



Section E – Sewing & Crochet –
Alison McAndie



 



Section F – Embroidery, Tapestry
& Cross-Stitch – Jo Turner



 



Section G - Soft Toy Making –
Nicola Crowie



 



Section H  – Hornwork, Gearmaking, Leatherwork &
Skins – Pat Short



 



Section I – Woodwork &
Metalwork – Willie Bowles



 



Section J  – Pottery, Jewellery & Sculpture –Alison
McAndie



 



Section K – Modelmaking – Simon
Isaacs



 



Section L – Art – Brian Anderson



 



Section M – Photography – joint
winners Hattie Kilmartin & Angela Rowlands



 



Section N – Any Other Handicraft
Item – Hattie Kilmartin



 



Marj McPhee Memorial Prize
sponsored by The Spinners, Weavers And Handicrafts Guild for the Novice whose
work in Sections A-G most impressed the Guild’s judges – Toni Stevens



 



George Porter Challenge Cup for
most points in Sections H & I – Pat Short



 



Standard Chartered Bank Rose Bowl
and miniature for most points in Sections A, B, C & D – Bonnie Greenland



 



Falkland Islands Company Ltd
Challenge Cup and medallion for Children’s Runner Up – Laura Lazo



 



Falkland Islands Company Ltd
Challenge Cup and medallion for Child with Most Points Overall – Toby Kilmartin



 



Falkland Islands Development
Corporation Challenge Cup and miniature for Adult Runner Up – Alison McAndie



 



Cable & Wireless Challenge Cup
and miniature for Adult with Most Points Overall – Hattie Kilmartin



 

This article is the Property and Copyright of Falkland Islands News Network.

<< First < PreviousArticle 1 of
within Heritage
Next > Last >>
      Powered by NIC.SHCopyright © 1993-2014 SARTMA.comDesign by CrownNet