South Atlantic Remote Territories Media Association - Falkland Islands, Saint Helena, Ascension Island and Tristan da Cunha The latest news from the Falkland Islands, Saint Helena, Ascension Island and Tristan da Cunha The news that matters from the
British Territories in the South Atlantic Ocean.
 HOME
 CONTACT US
 MAILING LIST
 LINKS
 SUBMIT AN ARTICLE
 WEATHER INFO (0)
 TOURISM/TRAVEL (2)
 SNIPPETS (0)
 SHIPPING/FREIGHT (0)
 MINERAL RESOURCES (3)
 LEGAL (5)
 HERITAGE (6)
 HEALTH (5)
 GEOLOGICAL EVENTS (0)
 GEN - GOVERNMENT (6)
 FISHERIES (10)
 ENVIRONMENT (1)
 EDUCATION (10)
 BUSINESS NEWS (26)
 AGRICULTURE (2)
 ALL ISLANDS (76)
 ASCENSION ISLAND (1)
 BRIT.ANTARCTIC TER. (0)
 FALKLAND ISLANDS (23)
 S.ATLANTIC GENERAL (6)
 SAINT HELENA (33)
 SOUTH GEORGIA (6)
 TRISTAN DA CUNHA (6)
Sponsored Links


Home | September 2011 Please tell us what you think of this article. Tell a friend Print Friendly

Falklands : OUTSTANDING STANDARDS REWARDED AT FALKLANDS’ CRAFT FAIR
Submitted by Falkland Islands News Network (Juanita Brock) 16.09.2011 (Article Archived on 30.09.2011)

Outstanding qualities of craft were presented at the annual Falklands Craft Fair which was held over the weekend of 10 and 11 September 2011.

OUTSTANDING STANDARDS REWARDED AT FALKLANDS’ CRAFT FAIR


 


By J. Brock (FINN)


 


Outstanding qualities of craft were presented at the annual Falklands Craft Fair which was held over the weekend of 10 and 11 September 2011.  Held in the Community School Street, the venue was awash with colour, texture and atmosphere as visitors, amazed with the exhibits, had an excellent afternoon out.


 


Before the prize giving Louise Taylor spoke about the Craft-a-Thon for the Cancer Support and Awareness Trust.  The fund raising event will feature craft lessons.  The 8th and 9th of October will be busy with people attending a range of craft classes and sessions at the Falkland Islands Community School.


 


A Small payment for each craft will cover the cost of materials and put money into the charity’s account.  There will also be a room set aside for people to complete their own projects.  People can take their projects home or put them into a sale to benefit the Cancer Support and Awareness Trust, due to be held at the end of October.  At the moment organisers are asking for volunteers to teach various crafts.  There is also scope for people holding sessions in Camp on the day. 


 


Mrs Taylor thanked people who had already planned to participate in the event, which includes lessons on cookery, painting, felting, spinning and card making.  Mrs Taylor says there is room for other disciplines.  Mrs Taylor can be contacted at jay.bee@horizon.co.fk.


 


John Birmingham acted as MC during the prize giving and awards were presented by Richie Anderson.


 


Following are the winners in each section:


 


“A” Homespun Wool:  Sylvia Allen


 


“B” Felting:    Zanna Shcherbitch


 


“C” Knitting:  Nicola Crowie


 


“D” Weaving, Rug making and Basketwork:  Sylvia Allen


 


“E” Sewing and Crochet:  Glennis Ashworth


                                                                 o


“F” Embroidery, Tapestry and Cross stitch:  Aase Davis


 


“G” Soft Toy Making:   Nicola Crowie


 


“H” Horn-work, gear-work, Leather-making and Skins: Mark McPhee


 


“I” Woodwork and Metalwork:  Dominic Watson


 


“J” Pottery, Jewellery and Sculpture:  Lisa Pole-Evans


 


“K” Model-making:  Steve Massam


 


“L” Art:  John Halford


 


“M”  Photography:  Carly East


 


“N” Any Other Handicraft Item:  Louise Taylor, Fiona Didlick and Rhys Greenland


 


The Marj McPhee Memorial Prize, sponsored by the Spinners, Weavers and Handicrafts Guild, for the novice whose work in sections “A” to “G” most impressed the Guild’s judges went to Anna Shepard. 


 


The George Porter Challenge Cup for the most points in sections “H” to “I” went to Dominic Watson.


 


The Standard Chartered Bank Rose-bowl and miniature for most points in sections “A,” “B,” “C,” and “D” went to Sylvia Allen. 


 


The Falkland Islands’ Company ltd Challenge Cup and medallion for the Children’s Runner-up went to Carly East and the Falkland Islands’ Company Challenge Cup and Medallion for the child with most points overall went to Katie Stenning. 


 


The Falkland Islands Development Corporation’s Challenge Cup and miniature for the Adult Runner-up went to Sylvia Allen. 


 


The Cable & Wireless Challenge Cup and Miniature for the Adult with the most points overall went to Nicola Crowie.


 


MC John Birmingham said he thought the show was well run and he thanked everyone involved in setting it up.


 


Organiser, Natalie Smith said:


 


On behalf of the Falkland Craft Fair I would like to thank our sponsors, the judges and those who kindly helped to display the entries and clean up afterwards. Thank you to John Birmingham for the announcing and to Richie Anderson for presenting the prizes. Also thank you to everyone who came to view the show and bought raffle tickets - we rely on the proceeds from admission fees and the raffle to cover the children's prizes and other running costs.


Although entry numbers were down on the last few years the standard was as high as ever and displayed some of the amazing talent we have here in the Islands.


 


It is not too early to start preparing your entries for next year's show which will as usual be in early September. For more information and a wonderful collection of photos from over the years check out our Facebook page - just search for Falkland Craft Fair.”

 

This article is the Property and Copyright of Falkland Islands News Network.

<< First < PreviousArticle 29 of 47
within September 2011
Next > Last >>
      Powered by NIC.SHCopyright © 1993-2014 SARTMA.comDesign by CrownNet